GoAbroad
Absolute Internship logo

Absolute Internship

4.66 (418)VerifiedSince 200913 Programs

Why choose Absolute Internship?

Founded in 2009, Absolute Internship is a top-notch international internship program that aims to provide worthwhile internship experiences for students, allowing them to develop marketable abilities and stand out when applying for future jobs in an increasingly competitive global job market. We helped over 5,000 students complete internship placements with more than 800 corporate partners in nume...

Read More

Follow Us

FacebookXInstagramYoutubeLinkedInBlog

Absolute Internship Reviews

Hear what past participants have to say about the programs

Overall Rating

4.66

Total Reviews

418
Leave a Review

Trying Pickled Herring.

July 31, 2026by: Sophie Pan - United States

Program: Intern in Stockholm with Absolute Internship

5

Pickled Herring. I had it at Midsommar in VasaParken as one of my PC's gave it to me. I thought it tasted really weird at first but turns out it is ok to put on bread as well. Pros Mueseums (Vasa, Viking , Skansen) Experience a new culture and perspective FIKA Culture is Amazing. You will get used to plenty of pastries and coffee during breaks. Cons Stockholm is a Very Expensive City (one of the most in Europe). Many costs such as Dining Out can be very costly, as this is an unpaid intersnhip. Highly reccomended for students to budget wisely and use cheaper options such as ICA (grcoery store chain. Transportation Delays on the T Bahn some days but this was not notified of me by my PC's ahead of time. Housing was fine, as I had a clean room but we did not have a dishwasher and coffee machine. The laundry machines was ok but one of our dryers was broken and they didn't fix it for weeks.

Six Weeks Interning in Korea with Absolute!

July 31, 2026by: Holden Aramburu Tinoco - United States

Program: Intern in Seoul with Absolute Internship

5

The time I spent living and working this summer in Korea changed my outlook on my studies and what I want to do after graduating. It gave me the context I needed for the work I enjoy and how I want to spend my time wherever I end up living! My program assistants were super helpful in navigating Seoul, and helped me and my friends with finding pharmacies and medical services when we needed them. Overall, I had a great time, and appreciate the support in my experience abroad!

Finance and Accounting Intern

July 30, 2026by: Adelina Arevalo - United States

Program: Intern in Barcelona with Absolute Internship

5

My six-week internship in Barcelona with Absolute Internship was a life changing experience. Working at a dynamic firm, I stepped out of my comfort zone to process operational invoices directly through Spanish accounting software, which sharpened my financial skills and adaptability in an international workplace. Beyond the office, the program provided rich cultural immersion, including incredible weekend trips like exploring Madrid. Navigating a new city alongside a cohort of ambitious peers expanded my global perspective, built my confidence as an emerging finance professional, and showed me the value of professional experience abroad. Absolute Internship didn't just offer an internship, it also gave me an unforgettable summer that fundamentally shaped my career direction.

Absolute Internship Programs

Browse programs you might like

The London Eye - Absolute Internship London Program

Absolute Internship

4.83

71 reviews

Intern in London with Absolute Internship

Our award-winning program gives students the opportunity to spend the summer developing their professional skills on a full-time internship in Lo...

Plaza Catalunya - Absolute Internship Barcelona

Absolute Internship

4.6

55 reviews

Intern in Barcelona with Absolute Internship

Our award-winning program gives students the opportunity to spend the summer developing their professional skills on a full-time internship in Ba...

Sunrise over Singapore - Absolute Internship

Absolute Internship

4.73

52 reviews

Intern in Singapore with Absolute Internship

Spend the summer gaining valuable work experience on Absolute Internship's award-winning Singapore program. Stand out as a future job applicant b...

Intern in Madrid with Absolute Internship

Absolute Internship

4.71

48 reviews

Intern in Madrid with Absolute Internship

Spend a rewarding summer during this award-winning internship opportunity abroad. Develop your professional skills while taking on full-time resp...

Remote intern

Absolute Internship

4.56

43 reviews

Global Remote Internships (Available for High Schoolers)

The Absolute Remote Internship is a project-based internship experience that can be done from a remote location, without the need to be physicall...

Intern in Stockholm with Absolute Internship

Absolute Internship

4.62

34 reviews

Intern in Stockholm with Absolute Internship

Our award-winning program gives students the opportunity to spend the summer developing their professional skills on a full-time internship in St...

Interviews

Read interviews from alumni or staff

Maggie Griesmer

Maggie Griesmer

Interviewed in 2025

Staff

What inspired you to travel abroad?

My initial interest came after a brief phone call with our Director of Partnerships, Sabrina Starke, with whom I happen to share a mutual friend. At the time, I was at a crossroads in my career and looking for something more meaningful. Sabrina described Absolute Internship's work and I felt instantly connected to, and inspired by the organization's mission to empower youth to embark on life-changing experiences abroad. I'll never forget that feeling of joy, energy and excitement - that sensation when you know in your heart of hearts that a life-changing opportunity has just presented itself.

Show Full Interview
Sophie Wilson

Sophie Wilson

Participated in 2024

Alumni

I’ve always wanted to challenge myself both personally and professionally, and Tokyo felt like the perfect place to do that. It’s such a dynamic city where tradition meets innovation. When I saw the opportunity with

Show Full Interview
Juliana De Brag

Juliana De Brag

Participated in 2024

Alumni

I was inspired to go abroad to learn more about myself and my cultural background. I wanted to take a step out of my comfort zone to learn more about Portuguese culture, traditions, and workplace environment. I wanted valuable experience in my field, all while learning more about myself and my capabilities.

Show Full Interview
Absolute Internship

Absolute Internship

4.66Verified

Ready to Learn More?

Founded in 2009, Absolute Internship is a top-notch international internship program that aims to provide worthwhile internship experiences for students, allowing them to develop marketable abilities and stand out when applying for future jobs in an increasingly competitive global job market. We helped over 5,000 students complete internship placements with more than 800 corporate partners in numerous countries worldwide. Today, Absolute Internship offers internships in a dozen world-class cities, including Barcelona, Beijing, Hong Kong, Lisbon, London, Madrid, Paris, Shanghai, Singapore, Stockholm, and Tokyo. Completing an Absolute Internship gives participants the opportunity to step outside their comfort zone into a new culture, gaining a global perspective that employers around the...

Awards

Check out awards and recognitions Absolute Internship has received

GoAbroad Top Rated Provider 2024 - Intern Abroad