GoAbroad

CIS Abroad

VerifiedProvider
4.2 / 5Overall Rating
1,577Reviews
47Programs
2000Year established

About CIS Abroad

CIS Abroad is a company dedicated to creating a more connected and compassionate world through international experiences. They offer innovative education programs that broaden academic perspectives, promote global awareness, and encourage personal development. With a team of passionate and mission-driven staff, CIS Abroad is committed to providing the best study and internship abroad experiences. ...

Last active 6 days ago
Contact Provider

CIS Abroad Reviews

Hear what past participants have to say about CIS Abroad

4.2
1,577 reviews

Rating breakdown

5
485
4
967
3
120
2
4
1
1

Top categories

Community
4.3
Work Environment
4.3
Health & Safety
4.2
Social Life
4.2
Cultural Immersion
4.1
Program Administration
4.0

Participated in a CIS Abroad Program? Share your experience now.

Review this Provider

Showing 1-3 of 1,577 reviews

CIS Abroad Programs

Browse programs you might like

CIS Abroad

4.38

277 reviews

Affordable, Comprehensive Study and Intern Abroad Programs

CIS Abroad Study and Intern Abroad programs are some of the most affordable, comprehensive program packages available. We also don't cut any corn...

CIS Abroad

4.12

103 reviews

Semester in Florence - Florence University of the Arts

Study at the famous Florence University of the Arts, with classes from Fashion Marketing to Travel Writing, all taught in English. Become engage...

CIS Abroad

4.07

70 reviews

Semester in Costa Rica - Universidad Veritas

On our Semester in Costa Rica program, you’ll live minutes from the heart of San José and study at Universidad Veritas. Use this capital city as ...

CIS Abroad

4.25

51 reviews

Semester at Mahidol University, Thailand

Thailand is known for its beautiful landscapes, rich history, fun nightlife, tranquil Buddhist culture, and peaceful temples. Immerse yourself in...

CIS Abroad

4.12

50 reviews

Semester in London - University of Westminster

It’s not a dream—you can study and live in the dazzling city of London. Yes, London, with its double-decker buses, stacked museums, enormous Parl...

CIS Abroad

4.27

49 reviews

Summer in Florence (Italy)

In summer, the streets of Florence come alive with locals and tourists dining outside amidst jaw-dropping architecture, churches, statues, and fo...

Get in Touch

Contact CIS Abroad

Have a question? Send us a message and the CIS Abroad team will get back to you.

Step 1 of 5Program

Which program are you interested in?

FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Get answers to all the most common questions about CIS Abroad.

  • Best value in study abroad with clear and flexible refund policies
  • Courses for every major
  • Exceptional onsite support, including 24/7 on-site health & safety and fun cultural programming

CIS Abroad Interviews

Read interviews from alumni or staff

Kristianna Williams

Kristianna Williams

Participated in 2017

Alumni

Kristianna is from Dayton, Ohio, and she is a senior Sports Science major at Wright State University. Kristianna loves coaching middle school track an...

I wanted to get out of my comfort zone and see another culture firsthand.

Show Full Interview
Sam Turcot

Sam Turcot

Participated in 2017

Alumni

Sam Turcot is an outgoing, social person who also likes to spend a lot of time on video games. Sam likes to travel and see the world. He loves all typ...

I have always wanted to go abroad and I love to travel. My parents have been supportive of my passions and they knew how much I wanted to go on this trip. At first I did not even think about going to Japan until I found this program and realized that I should do something that challenges me and pushes me outside of my comfort zone. I also have a phenomenal abroad team here at Western which allowed a very easy and fluid application process.

Show Full Interview
Matt Mamounis

Matt Mamounis

Participated in 2017

Alumni

Matt Mamounis is a 20-year-old accounting and global studies student from New Jersey. He recently finished a study abroad program in Prague in the Cze...

I visited Europe two years ago with a couple of friends, and since then I have been waiting for an opportunity to go back.

Show Full Interview

Articles Written by CIS Abroad

Recognitions & Awards

Awards and accreditations earned by this provider

GoAbroad Top Rated Provider 2025 - Notable Mention
2025 Winner - Innovative Student Video
GoAbroad Innovation Awards 2024 Winner - Sustainability
Innovative Student Video 2023 Finalist
Innovative Intern Abroad Program 2023 Finalist
Innovative Student Video Finalist 2022
Innovative New Program – Intern Abroad Finalist 2022
Innovation in Alumni Engagement 2020 Finalist
IIE Generation Study Abroad
NAFSA
Diversity Abroad
Forum on Education Abroad

Have more questions?

We're here to help!

The GoAbroad team is here to support you as you choose the best program for you, and CIS Abroad is also happy to answer any questions you have.

Trusted by millions of travelers worldwide since 1997