
Beyond Travels
Verified ProviderLearn moreAbout Beyond Travels
Beyond Travels is a social enterprise offering immersive educational and internship experiences that connect people with local communities and ecosystems. Founded in the Ecuadorian Amazon, our programs invite students, professionals, and lifelong learners to step beyond traditional tourism and engage directly conservation, sustainable agriculture, education, and community development.
Participa...
Beyond Travels is a social enterprise offering immersive educational and internship experiences that connect people with local communities and ecosystems. Founded in the Ecuadorian Amazon, our programs invite students, professionals, and lifelong learners to step beyond traditional tourism and engage directly conservation, sustainable agriculture, education, and community development.
Participants engage in meaningful cultural exchange while contributing to locally led initiatives in areas such as conservation, education, sustainable farming, and community ecotourism. Experiences may include living with host families, learning Spanish and Kichwa, developing community projects, and exploring the natural environment through guided treks, waterfalls, and cacao production.
While rooted i...
Beyond Travels Reviews
Hear what past participants have to say about Beyond Travels
Rating breakdown
Top categories
Participated in a Beyond Travels Program? Share your experience now.
Review this ProviderShowing 1-3 of 53 reviews
Beyond Travels Programs
Browse programs you might like

Beyond Travels
4.79
19 reviews
Explore traditional plant medicine and community-based healing practices in the Ecuadorian Amazon through an immersive internship rooted in cultu...

Beyond Travels
4.83
12 reviews
Gain firsthand experience in public health and healthcare delivery while living in Ecuador's Amazon region. This immersive internship places part...

Beyond Travels
4.92
12 reviews
Gain hands-on experience in Amazon rainforest conservation, agroecology, and sustainable land-use practices while living in Ecuador’s Napo provin...

Beyond Travels
5
6 reviews
Gain hands-on experience in social entrepreneurship, sustainable business development, and community-led value chains while working with a Kichwa...

Beyond Travels
5
2 reviews
Gain firsthand exposure to maternal health, midwifery, and community-based women's healthcare through an immersive internship in Ecuador's Amazon...

Beyond Travels
5
1 reviews
Explore Amazonian food systems, culinary traditions, and sustainable agriculture through a hands-on internship in Ecuador’s Napo province. This p...
Get in Touch
Contact Beyond Travels
Have a question? Send us a message and the Beyond Travels team will get back to you.
FAQs
Frequently Asked Questions
Get answers to all the most common questions about Beyond Travels.
Our approach is rooted in holistic systems observed in Indigenous communities, particularly the forest-garden (chakra) model in the Ecuadorian Amazon, where Beyond Travels was founded. We believe that thriving communities and healthy ecosystems are inseparable. By emphasizing diversity, balance, and respect for both people and land, we design travel experiences that foster interconnection, resilience, and understanding of ancestral ways of life.
Beyond Travels Interviews
Read interviews from alumni or staff

Andy Gavilanes
Interviewed in 2026
StaffAndy is an international education professional with 20+ years of experience and a Master’s in International Education. Having lived across four conti...
One of my greatest passions began in childhood. As an Ecuadorian with half of my family from the United States, I loved bringing my American family to Ecuador and sharing my culture, people, and country with them.
Show Full Interview
Megan Knox
Interviewed in 2026
StaffMegan, Beyond Travels’ program manager, has over 7 years of experience in program management & community planning with indigenous communities in the U...
I was formerly an intern with Beyond Travels. I spent three months in the Amazon region of Ecuador, living with a host family and learning about the local agroforestry system from Indigenous farmers. The experience was challenging but incredibly rewarding, and ultimately influenced much of my academic and professional trajectory.
Show Full Interview
Marlies Leysen
Participated in 2026
AlumniMarlies Leysen is from Belgium. She studied bioscience engineering at KU Leuven and recently completed a PhD in biomedical science. Marlies also worke...
I love traveling abroad to discover new countries, new people, and cultures. I have already traveled abroad in the past, but not for an extensive period of 7 weeks as I did now.
Show Full InterviewReady to Learn More?
Beyond Travels is a social enterprise offering immersive educational and internship experiences that connect people with local communities and ecosystems. Founded in the Ecuadorian Amazon, our programs invite students, professionals, and lifelong learners to step beyond traditional tourism and engage directly conservation, sustainable agriculture, education, and community development. Participants engage in meaningful cultural exchange while contributing to locally led initiatives in areas such as conservation, education, sustainable farming, and community ecotourism. Experiences may include living with host families, learning Spanish and Kichwa, developing community projects, and exploring the natural environment through guided treks, waterfalls, and cacao production. While rooted i...

Beyond Travels

Beyond Travels
Ready to Learn More?
Beyond Travels is a social enterprise offering immersive educational and internship experiences that connect people with local communities and ecosystems. Founded in the Ecuadorian Amazon, our programs invite students, professionals, and lifelong learners to step beyond traditional tourism and engage directly conservation, sustainable agriculture, education, and community development. Participants engage in meaningful cultural exchange while contributing to locally led initiatives in areas such as conservation, education, sustainable farming, and community ecotourism. Experiences may include living with host families, learning Spanish and Kichwa, developing community projects, and exploring the natural environment through guided treks, waterfalls, and cacao production. While rooted i...
Recognitions & Awards
Awards and accreditations earned by this provider

Have more questions?
We're here to help!
The GoAbroad team is here to support you as you choose the best program for you, and Beyond Travels is also happy to answer any questions you have.
Trusted by millions of travelers worldwide since 1997